Lynn Urch BA MA MCIL MITI CL is a freelance translator trading as

Lynn Urch © All rights reserved. Website last updated 24 August 2018. Disclaimer. Privacy Notice and Terms & Conditions

Beaufort Marshall

• FRENCH AND GERMAN INTO ENGLISH: TRANSLATION & PROOFREADING

 

• ENGLISH ONLY: PROOFREADING/EDITING

SHORT/BLENDED PRIVACY NOTICE AND GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS FOR COMMISSIONED TRANSLATION WORK

Short/blended Privacy Notice for the Beaufort Marshall website

I comply with the provisions of the UK GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and am registered with the ICO (UK Information Commissioner's Office). I am aware of my responsibilities to look after personal data carefully. I take data security seriously and do not share details with anyone else beyond my own processing unless required to do so by the British authorities.

 

I use the contact data I hold (your name and your email address) to provide and promote my language services, to maintain my accounts and records and to carry out personnel functions.

 

Besides the data I hold as stated above, if you are a customer for whom I have performed a translation (by 'translation(s)', I mean translation, proofreading, editing or other language services), I hold your company name, address and certain other statutory data. I need this in order to be able to invoice you and to make statutory financial reports to the British authorities.


I store the files relating to translations that I have done for you on my password-protected computer. This computer is backed up on a USB device kept in my office. Personal data is stored and/or deleted in line with my Data Retention Schedule. I cannot be held responsible for any processing of personal data carried out by any third party organisations which are outside my remit, such as translation agencies who commission me to perform language services for them.

 

I do not share any of the work I undertake for you unless required to do so by the British authorities. I work in accordance with the confidentiality clauses contained in the Code of Professional Conduct of the Institute of Translation and Interpreting and I treat all my translations as if they contained confidential information and potentially sensitive data.


To comply with statutory requirements, I need to keep certified translations for a period of six British tax years plus the current tax year. I need to keep copies of all source, target and client reference files for language services I perform for you for the same amount of time, because I need to produce them if a legal dispute about my work subsequently arises, for example, to prove the status of a translation when it left my office. I also store personal data in a scrambled format in Translation Memories (TMs) and use this on a daily basis to provide my language services. It is unlikely that a data subject could be identified from these TM files and I do not share these TM files.

 

If you require me to delete any of your personal data, please send an email request to info@beaufort-marshall.com to ask me to remove all paper and electronic copies from my systems. Similarly, you can request a copy of my Privacy Notice in full by writing to this same email address.

 

I control the data I store in my systems and it is protected with regularly updated anti-virus software.

 

General Terms & Conditions of Business for Commissioned Translation Work

 

In this document: No part of any numbered clause shall be read separately from any other part. Section headings are provided for convenience of reading only and shall be ignored for the purposes of ascertaining meaning.

Definitions

1. Translator shall mean the party providing a translation in the normal course of business. The translator shall normally be the creator of a translation unless the Client has been explicitly informed that the act of translation (the translation task) will be subcontracted, or the translator customarily trades as an intermediary. Translation task shall mean the preparation of a translation or any other translation-related task such as revising, editing, etc., which calls upon the translation skills of a translator, but not copywriting or adaptation. Client shall mean the party commissioning a translation in the normal course of business. The parties may be natural or legal persons, including, as an example only, private individuals, associations, partnerships, economic interest groupings or corporate entities. A translator may act as an intermediary. A relationship involving an intermediary of any nature acting in the normal course of business shall comprise two (or more) direct and discrete translator/Client contracts. Source material shall be understood to mean any text or medium containing a communication which has to be translated, and may comprise text, sound or images.

Copyright in Source Material, and Translation Rights

2. The translator accepts an order from the Client on the understanding that performance of the translation task will not infringe any third party rights.

The Client undertakes to keep the translator harmless from any claim for infringement of copyright and/or other intellectual property rights in all cases.

The Client likewise undertakes to keep the translator harmless from any legal action including defamation which may arise as a result of the content of the original source material or its translation.

Fees: (binding) Quotations and (non-binding) Estimates

3. In the absence of any specific agreement, the fee to be charged shall be determined by the translator on the basis of the Client’s description of the source material, the purpose of the translation and any instructions given by the Client. No fixed quotation shall be given by the translator until he/she has seen or heard all the source material and has received firm instructions from the Client. Where VAT is chargeable it will be charged in addition to the quoted fee if the translator is VAT registered. Any fee quoted, estimated or agreed by the translator on the basis of the Client’s description of the task may be subject to amendment by agreement between the parties if, in the translator’s opinion on having seen or heard the source material, that description is materially inadequate or inaccurate. Any fee agreed for a translation which is found to present latent special difficulties of which neither party could be reasonably aware at the time of offer and acceptance shall be renegotiated, always provided that the circumstances are made known to the other party as soon as reasonably practical after they become apparent. An estimate shall not be considered contractually binding, but given for guidance or information only.

4. Subject to the second paragraph of clause 3 above, a binding quotation once given after the translator has seen or heard all the source material shall remain valid for a period of thirty days from the date on which it was given, after which time it may be subject to revision.

5. Costs of delivery of the translation shall normally be borne by the translator. Where delivery requested by the Client involves expenditure greater than the cost normally incurred for delivery, the additional cost shall be chargeable to the Client. If the additional cost is incurred as a result of action or inaction by the translator, it shall not be borne by the Client, unless otherwise agreed.

6. Other supplementary charges, for example those arising from:

discontinuous text, complicated layout or other forms of layout or presentation requiring additional time or resources, and/or poorly legible copy or poorly audible sound media, and/or terminological research, and/or certification, and/or priority work or work outside normal office hours in order to meet the Client’s deadline or other requirements, may also be charged. The nature of such charges shall be agreed in advance.

7. If any changes are made in the text or the Client’s requirements at any time while the task is in progress, the translator’s fee, any applicable supplementary charges and the terms of delivery shall be adjusted in respect of the additional work.

Delivery

8. Any delivery date or dates agreed between the translator and the Client shall become binding only after the translator has seen or heard all of the source material to be translated and has received complete instructions from the Client.

The date of delivery shall not be of the essence unless specifically agreed in writing.

Unless otherwise agreed, the translator shall dispatch the translation in such a way that the Client can reasonably expect to receive it not later than the normal close of business at the Client’s premises on the date of delivery.

Payment

9. Payment in full to the translator shall be effected not later than 30 days from the date of invoice by the method of payment specified. For long assignments or texts, the translator may request an initial payment and periodic partial payments on terms to be agreed.

10. Settlement of any invoice, part-invoice or other payment shall be made by the due date agreed between the parties or in the absence of such agreement within the period stipulated in Clause 9.

Interest shall automatically be applied at the rate of 8 % per annum over base rate (or such rate as is determined by statute, the latter prevailing) to all overdue sums from the date on which they first become due until they are paid in full.

Where delivery is in installments and notice has been given that an interim payment is overdue, the translator shall have the right to stop work on the task in hand until the outstanding payment is made or other terms agreed.

This action shall be without prejudice to any sums due and without any liability whatsoever to the Client or any third party.

Copyright in Translations

11. In the absence of a specific written agreement to the contrary, copyright in the translation remains the property of the translator.

The translator may use and sell or resell any non-confidential translation or any part or record thereof not covered by copyright, the Official Secrets Act, legal professional privilege or public interest immunity.

Where copyright is assigned or licensed (formally in writing as required by § 90 of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988, to ITI Reference 019 (10/02)

©Institute of Translation & Interpreting, Suite 141, Milton Keynes Business Centre, Foxhunter Drive, Linford Wood, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire MK14 6GD, UK

Tel: +44 (0)1908 325250   

Email: info@iti.org.uk

Web: www.iti.org.uk